
No attracts a slightly higher aggregate trader score (+5.7 vs +3.5), but the gap is narrow and both sides show positive momentum from qualified traders. The No side has 520 qualified traders versus 225 on Yes, suggesting broader participation, but higher concentration risk (top 10 control 69.5% vs 54.8% on Yes). Yes appears to have better-positioned early backers with higher individual scores, while No's strength comes from volume and whale breadth.
Market prices No at 73.9¢ vs. Yes at 26.2¢, but smart-trader score gap favors No by only 2.2 points—a modest edge that doesn't justify 3:1 price ratio, suggesting No may be slightly overpriced against qualified-trader conviction.
No attracts a +5.7 aggregate trader score versus Yes's +3.5, a modest but consistent edge. The No side has 520 qualified traders—more than double Yes's 225—indicating broader smart-money skepticism of a Newsom nomination. However, the 2.2-point score gap is not decisive; both sides lean positive. On Yes, elite whales like 0x93abbc022ce98d6f45d4444b594791cc4b7a9723 (+54.4 score, $1.55M PnL) and 0xdd225a03cd7ed89e3931906c67c75ab31cf89ef1 (+56.1 score) show strong conviction and profitability, suggesting concentrated high-confidence backing. No's advantage is in population—more mid-tier traders accepting the 73.9¢ price—rather than dominant whale positioning.
Qualified holders binned by our proprietary trader score (-100 to +100).
Several whales appear on both sides, reflecting a split view among large holders. The largest holder, 0xc4d1a863e9cc45d02ba22d3a1ae9ba7822018ce8, holds roughly $1.64M on both Yes and No—a hedging posture. 0x93abbc022ce98d6f45d4444b594791cc4b7a9723 ($1.55M PnL on Yes) and 0x8e5c0cc55cda93d6cae14becb3b738a44dcaa68a (+52 score, 88% hit rate) are the outlier Yes believers, stacking conviction and profitability. No's whale cohort is larger and less concentrated, with 71 whales versus 176 on Yes, suggesting a looser coalition of traders hedging or genuinely skeptical of Newsom's path.
Concentration is sharp on both sides: No's top 10 control 69.5% of dollars (vs. Yes's 54.8%), signaling reliance on a few decision-makers. Yes has 176 whales driving 88.9% of its dollars, while No has only 71 whales but a deeper retail base (406K vs. 1.2M). Volume is lopsided—$24.6M total, $14.9K in 24h—so markets are becoming illiquid. Momentum is mixed: Yes whales show strong individual scores and early-entry profitability (several at 33–50¢), implying conviction accumulation; No's momentum comes from breadth and late-stage hedging. Neither side shows clear runaway accumulation or distribution.
Share of outcome dollars controlled by the top holders. Higher bars = more concentrated.
Weighted-average entry price of each holder, binned 0¢ to 100¢.
Top-holder dollars binned by our proprietary trader score. Where the money actually sits.